← Research

What do those occupations pay, and how big are they?

The question. For the occupations a discipline prepares students for, what are the national median wages and how many people hold them?

What it found

The spread within a discipline is usually wider than the spread between disciplines. Information Systems runs from Computer User Support Specialists at a $61,860 median across 717,190 jobs to Computer and Information Systems Managers at $175,140 across 670,570. Sales Engineers, the occupation BYU faculty attested was an IS destination, sits at $124,900 on 51,790 jobs. A curriculum decision that treats a discipline as one labour market is discarding most of the information on this page.

The numbers

DisciplineOccupationWeightJobs (US)Median10th pct90th pct
Entrepreneurial ManagementChief Executives0.40204,350213,99075,700507,730
Strategic ManagementChief Executives0.60204,350213,99075,700507,730
Information SystemsComputer and Information Systems Managers0.60670,570175,140107,550297,510
Strategic ManagementComputer and Information Systems Managers0.15670,570175,140107,550297,510
Business ManagementComputer and Information Systems Managers0.15670,570175,140107,550297,510
MarketingComputer and Information Systems Managers0.10670,570175,140107,550297,510
Experience Design and ManagementMarketing Managers0.05395,240166,79090,260293,610
Strategic ManagementMarketing Managers0.10395,240166,79090,260293,610
MarketingMarketing Managers0.85395,240166,79090,260293,610
FinanceFinancial Managers1.00841,710166,57094,310323,270
Human Resource ManagementHuman Resources Managers1.00220,660149,28088,200267,810
Human Resource ManagementCompensation and Benefits Managers1.0022,940149,23089,160256,570
SalesSales Managers1.00637,080148,27073,170290,540
Global Supply Chain ManagementPurchasing Managers1.0084,320148,08092,490223,280
MarketingPublic Relations Managers1.0074,850146,91082,410284,990
MarketingManagers, All Other0.20622,190141,90074,300238,270
Strategic ManagementManagers, All Other0.20622,190141,90074,300238,270
Business ManagementManagers, All Other0.40622,190141,90074,300238,270
Information SystemsManagers, All Other0.20622,190141,90074,300238,270
Information SystemsDatabase Architects1.0067,140139,50086,240204,000
Information SystemsSoftware Developers0.301,687,890135,98082,460214,670
Information SystemsComputer Network Architects1.00179,740134,05079,900202,680
MarketingAdvertising and Promotions Managers1.0021,470133,66063,300286,240
Human Resource ManagementTraining and Development Managers1.0048,050133,00079,550233,600
FinanceActuaries1.0026,670130,00078,570215,100
Information SystemsInformation Security Analysts1.00190,650129,18075,090199,850
Global Supply Chain ManagementIndustrial Production Managers1.00246,250126,06078,000205,520
MarketingFundraising Managers1.0038,810125,47075,130222,350
Information SystemsSales Engineers0.5551,790124,90073,870195,270
SalesSales Engineers0.4551,790124,90073,870195,270
Business ManagementData Scientists0.25262,440120,23067,240199,130
Information SystemsData Scientists0.75262,440120,23067,240199,130
FinanceFinancial Risk Specialists0.7563,850117,33064,820196,110
Strategic ManagementFinancial Risk Specialists0.2563,850117,33064,820196,110
Experience Design and ManagementComputer Occupations, All Other0.15435,370116,58055,940188,470
Information SystemsComputer Occupations, All Other0.70435,370116,58055,940188,470
Business ManagementComputer Occupations, All Other0.15435,370116,58055,940188,470
Experience Design and ManagementArt Directors1.0053,070114,85064,900213,050
Business ManagementAdministrative Services Managers1.00263,960114,13067,100207,720
Global Supply Chain ManagementTransportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers1.00221,180107,23065,120194,900
Business ManagementFacilities Managers1.00156,180106,66064,480176,120
Information SystemsComputer Systems Analysts0.85519,530105,85067,340167,710
Business ManagementComputer Systems Analysts0.15519,530105,85067,340167,710
Entrepreneurial ManagementGeneral and Operations Managers0.103,503,020105,77050,090253,390
Business ManagementGeneral and Operations Managers0.903,503,020105,77050,090253,390
Information SystemsStatisticians0.4029,030105,65064,000174,050
FinancePersonal Financial Advisors1.00266,800105,07050,190357,020
SalesSales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1.00284,800104,92052,600200,440
Information SystemsDatabase Administrators1.0069,990104,62060,230163,320
Information SystemsWeb and Digital Interface Designers0.20113,330104,00053,750201,550
Experience Design and ManagementWeb and Digital Interface Designers0.80113,330104,00053,750201,550
FinanceFinancial and Investment Analysts1.00361,980102,74063,720180,860
Global Supply Chain ManagementProject Management Specialists0.151,066,670102,32061,580167,970
Business ManagementProject Management Specialists0.601,066,670102,32061,580167,970
Information SystemsProject Management Specialists0.251,066,670102,32061,580167,970
FinanceManagement Analysts0.10898,280101,86060,640171,640
Information SystemsManagement Analysts0.20898,280101,86060,640171,640
Strategic ManagementManagement Analysts0.25898,280101,86060,640171,640
Business ManagementManagement Analysts0.35898,280101,86060,640171,640
Entrepreneurial ManagementManagement Analysts0.10898,280101,86060,640171,640
Information SystemsNetwork and Computer Systems Administrators1.00314,34099,13062,640155,050
Human Resource ManagementLabor Relations Specialists1.0064,81095,42050,490156,180
FinanceFinancial Examiners1.0067,83094,16056,230174,200
FinanceBudget Analysts1.0047,16091,64062,250136,660
Experience Design and ManagementTechnical Writers1.0045,50090,39057,440145,270
Global Supply Chain ManagementOperations Research Analysts0.35108,51088,94057,060159,910
Information SystemsOperations Research Analysts0.30108,51088,94057,060159,910
FinanceOperations Research Analysts0.15108,51088,94057,060159,910
Business ManagementOperations Research Analysts0.20108,51088,94057,060159,910
SalesFirst-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers1.00214,39087,52050,320164,070
Experience Design and ManagementCommercial and Industrial Designers1.0033,49083,91053,460139,770
AccountingAccountants and Auditors1.001,449,50083,68056,020144,090
FinanceCredit Analysts1.0064,39083,51056,250169,230
MarketingBusiness Operations Specialists, All Other0.201,087,09083,05047,880150,010
FinanceBusiness Operations Specialists, All Other0.201,087,09083,05047,880150,010
Business ManagementBusiness Operations Specialists, All Other0.351,087,09083,05047,880150,010
Entrepreneurial ManagementBusiness Operations Specialists, All Other0.101,087,09083,05047,880150,010
Global Supply Chain ManagementBusiness Operations Specialists, All Other0.151,087,09083,05047,880150,010
Global Supply Chain ManagementLogisticians1.00251,04082,32050,890133,160
FinanceInsurance Underwriters1.00105,42081,37055,530145,160
FinanceFinancial Specialists, All Other1.00132,13081,10048,460151,490
Human Resource ManagementCompliance Officers0.25417,07080,73048,220133,720
Strategic ManagementCompliance Officers0.45417,07080,73048,220133,720
Information SystemsCompliance Officers0.30417,07080,73048,220133,720
MarketingMarket Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists0.85899,58078,76043,390155,480
Entrepreneurial ManagementMarket Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists0.15899,58078,76043,390155,480
FinanceCost Estimators1.00224,22078,74048,530130,820
SalesSecurities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents1.00489,57078,66048,040212,880
Human Resource ManagementCompensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists1.00112,38078,21049,480128,920
MarketingEditors1.0091,69077,92041,250153,700
Global Supply Chain ManagementBuyers and Purchasing Agents1.00491,43077,71048,380128,870
MarketingWriters and Authors1.0047,94076,91044,310139,870
FinanceLoan Officers1.00274,33076,69039,430153,180
Information SystemsComputer Network Support Specialists1.00146,19076,22047,120127,780
Human Resource ManagementHuman Resources Specialists1.00912,43075,94047,180128,720
MarketingPublic Relations Specialists1.00283,38074,75044,110135,150
SalesSales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1.001,238,19072,08039,090137,550
SalesSales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel1.001,256,01069,99037,980148,840
Human Resource ManagementTraining and Development Specialists1.00458,30069,28038,760123,250
Experience Design and ManagementDesigners, All Other1.009,48064,95043,030129,110
SalesAdvertising Sales Agents1.0091,70064,82035,240146,010
Experience Design and ManagementGraphic Designers1.00197,83062,96039,520104,910
AccountingTax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents1.0056,61062,37042,000114,550
SalesInsurance Sales Agents1.00479,10062,28037,330138,140
Information SystemsComputer User Support Specialists1.00717,19061,86040,980100,540
MarketingMeeting, Convention, and Event Planners1.00142,86061,16036,830101,700
Global Supply Chain ManagementProduction, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1.00390,16059,65040,08086,000
AccountingTax Preparers1.0076,48054,92033,76099,270
AccountingBookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1.001,373,68050,67036,00074,550
SalesFirst-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1.001,121,80048,52033,12077,080
SalesSales and Related Workers, All Other1.0093,18048,28029,72097,910
Global Supply Chain ManagementShipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks1.00816,87045,26034,65062,190
SalesCustomer Service Representatives0.552,595,75044,77031,75063,590
Experience Design and ManagementCustomer Service Representatives0.452,595,75044,77031,75063,590
MarketingDemonstrators and Product Promoters1.0064,52039,32031,20063,850
SalesTelemarketers1.0058,43035,45027,04050,350

BLS OEWS May 2025, national and cross-industry, annual USD. No cost-of-living adjustment. An occupation appears once per discipline it maps to, so rows are not mutually exclusive and must not be summed.

How it was computed

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 national estimates, public domain, retrieved 2026-09-13 and checksummed against the source file after loading. Joined to the SOC crosswalk on SOC code. 128 of the 129 crosswalk occupations are covered; Legislators (11-1031) is not published nationally by OEWS.

How to read it

National and cross-industry: not regional, not industry-specific, and not adjusted for cost of living, so it cannot answer what a graduate in a particular city will earn. There is deliberately no single wage figure per discipline, because combining occupational medians produces a mean of medians, which is not a median of anything. Weights are fractional allocations from the crosswalk, and where basis is declared they carry the crosswalk author's judgement rather than observed evidence.

Source view: discipline_occupation_pay · published 2026-09-13