Research

Analyses

Each of these is generated from the live panel and carries its own method and limits. They are registered in the database, so this list is what exists rather than what someone remembered to link.

A panel of public job postings, collected to answer one question: what does AI-related business work actually ask for? Everything below is computed from the current classifier run when you load the page. Figures that have not cleared their evidentiary bar are named and withheld rather than quietly omitted.

The number that must never travel alone. About 36.6% of postings in this panel mention AI. The economy-wide figure is roughly 6.3% (Indeed Hiring Lab, US, July 2026).

That ninefold gap is not a discovery. It is the sample design: the board list was assembled to study AI-related work and includes Anthropic, OpenAI, Databricks, Scale AI and many similar employers. The AI share of this panel is a property of the panel. Use it to describe what AI-related work asks for. Use Indeed Hiring Lab to describe how common AI work is. Never the reverse.

The current snapshot

Run 4c4ad6ed, postings first seen 2023-03-01 to 2026-10-14. Boards are collected hourly and these aggregates rebuilt on the same schedule, last at 2026-10-14 14:00 UTC.

321,586postings
117,836mention AI (36.6%)
230boards
33,068employers

Four sub-corpora, never pooled

These are four different collections with four different shapes, and adding them together produces a number that means nothing. The ATS panel is a live sweep of applicant-tracking systems whose board list was assembled because those employers post AI work, so its AI share is a property of the sample. The Muse and the remote boards were not selected for AI at all, which is what makes the gap between them worth looking at. The Hacker News “Who is Hiring” archive is the only part reaching back before 2026, and its title field is just the first 140 characters of a comment, which makes title-based classification unreliable there.

Sub-corpusPostingsMention AIShareEmployersWindow
ATS panel28,17517,93963.7%1062026-09-01 to 2026-10-14
Hacker News13,8575,78341.7%6,7022023-03-01 to 2026-10-13
Remote boards198,38678,86639.8%26,5992026-09-01 to 2026-10-14
The Muse81,16815,24818.8%4892026-09-09 to 2026-10-14

What is withheld, and why

Classifier v6 checked against 232 reference codings made by a language model, not yet by people, so the figures below measure agreement with another machine rather than accuracy. Macro F1 0.79. Percentages are withheld below n = 200; rows below n = 20 do not appear at all.

Each count is the postings that involve the discipline. A posting can involve several disciplines and none is ranked first, so it is counted once in each, and the rows add up to more than the corpus.

DisciplineSub-corpusPostings involvingMention AIShareClass F1
Information SystemsRemote boards73,01337,83351.8%0.50
SalesRemote boards22,99710,07743.8%0.90
Business ManagementRemote boards21,6509,48543.8%0.56
Information SystemsThe Muse18,6506,84936.7%0.50
MarketingRemote boards14,9378,01953.7%0.81
Information SystemsATS panel13,6289,97973.2%0.50
Outside the ten chaptersThe Muse11,3504373.9%0.67
Outside the ten chaptersRemote boards11,2222,14419.1%0.67
Information SystemsHacker News9,9164,16342.0%0.50
Strategic ManagementRemote boards7,8704,96863.1%0.85
Business ManagementThe Muse6,7031,97429.4%0.56
SalesThe Muse5,0971,71933.7%0.90
FinanceThe Muse4,09857314.0%0.81
SalesATS panel4,0503,15177.8%0.90
Human Resource ManagementRemote boards4,0031,30232.5%1.00
AccountingRemote boards3,99788822.2%0.97
Experience Design and ManagementRemote boards3,7241,98053.2%0.93
FinanceRemote boards3,6011,20033.3%0.81
Business ManagementATS panel3,5702,36566.2%0.56
MarketingThe Muse2,39285435.7%0.81
MarketingATS panel2,1761,65376.0%0.81
Global Supply Chain ManagementThe Muse1,8221739.5%0.86
Strategic ManagementThe Muse1,71064237.5%0.85
Global Supply Chain ManagementRemote boards1,61147029.2%0.86
Strategic ManagementATS panel1,5341,23880.7%0.85
AccountingThe Muse1,42237926.7%0.97
Human Resource ManagementThe Muse92724826.8%1.00
Experience Design and ManagementThe Muse84435542.1%0.93
Human Resource ManagementATS panel70647667.4%1.00
Entrepreneurial ManagementRemote boards58426244.9%0.57
Outside the ten chaptersATS panel54823342.5%0.67
Experience Design and ManagementATS panel53837569.7%0.93
MarketingHacker News51120740.5%0.81
Business ManagementHacker News47020243.0%0.56
FinanceATS panel44930968.8%0.81
Global Supply Chain ManagementATS panel41614635.1%0.86
AccountingATS panel40225964.4%0.97
Entrepreneurial ManagementHacker News31818859.1%0.57
Strategic ManagementHacker News27910738.4%0.85
Experience Design and ManagementHacker News26011945.8%0.93
SalesHacker News25310039.5%0.90
Global Supply Chain ManagementHacker News9651n too small0.86
Outside the ten chaptersHacker News8336n too small0.67
Human Resource ManagementHacker News4917n too small1.00
FinanceHacker News4215n too small0.81
AccountingHacker News3714n too small0.97
Entrepreneurial ManagementThe Muse254n too small0.57

What AI-related postings ask for that others do not

Within a single discipline, on a single job board, comparing postings that mention AI against those that do not. Both groups pass through the same classifier, so a misclassification lands a posting in the wrong discipline but keeps it on the correct side of the AI split. That is why this table is published while the absolute per-discipline shares above are not.

A lift of 2 means an AI-related posting is about twice as likely to ask for something as a comparable posting that does not mention AI. 1 means no difference. Below 1 means AI-related postings ask for it less. That sentence is the whole of it, and it was missing from this page for as long as the page has existed.

Lift is adjusted for posting length, so it is not the ratio of the two percentages beside it. AI-related postings run longer than other postings, and a longer posting trips more of any term list for reasons that have nothing to do with the job. Each lift below compares postings of similar length and pools those comparisons, which moves every figure down. Dividing the two percentages instead gives the unadjusted number this site published before 11 September 2026.

Only mappings signed off against the AI Engagement Model appear here. An element whose term set has not been ratified shows nothing rather than a provisional number.

Awaiting sign-off

Delegation (handing work to a system). Withheld 2026-09-12 on measurement, not suspicion. 24% of matches sit in explicit infrastructure context (Kubernetes, Docker, Airflow, CI/CD, pipelines), and most of the rest is AI agent orchestration, which rises with AI because it is AI vocabulary. Needs a pattern that excludes infrastructure before it can measure delegation.

Delegation (scoping the work). Withheld 2026-09-12 on measurement. Only 8 of 1,620 matches use the phrase "scope the work"; the term is 99.5% the bare gerund "scoping", and 32% of matches sit in explicit sales or consulting context. In this corpus it measures pre-sales solution scoping, not delegating to a system.

Description (context setting), Diligence (accountability), Diligence (guardrails), Tinkering Disposition (building to learn), Tolerance for Ambiguity (uncertainty). New group from the 2026-09-09 term review; awaiting sign-off.

Description (specification). New group from the 2026-09-09 term review; awaiting sign-off. Matches half of all postings, so a weak discriminator.

Discernment · AI oversight

42 in 1,000 AI-related postings ask for this. 3 in 1,000 others do.

11.82x · adjusted for posting length

Delegation · handing work to a system

8 in 100 AI-related postings ask for this. 1 in 100 others do.

7.60x · adjusted for posting length

Discernment · evaluation language

42 in 100 AI-related postings ask for this. 23 in 100 others do.

1.61x · adjusted for posting length

Discernment · interpretation

30 in 100 AI-related postings ask for this. 15 in 100 others do.

1.48x · adjusted for posting length

Diligence · ethics, bias, responsible AI

8 in 100 AI-related postings ask for this. 4 in 100 others do.

1.44x · adjusted for posting length

All five rest on the same n: 9,943 AI-mentioning and 2,253 other postings. The full table follows, with the percentages unrounded.

All business disciplines

Term groupAIEM elementAINon-AILift
AI oversightDiscernment4.2% (414)0.3% (6)11.82
handing work to a systemDelegation8.3% (827)0.9% (21)7.60
evaluation languageDiscernment42.0% (4,181)22.9% (516)1.61
interpretationDiscernment30.1% (2,989)15.4% (346)1.48
ethics, bias, responsible AIDiligence7.9% (789)4.0% (90)1.44
verificationDiscernment36.4% (3,618)23.9% (538)1.35
experimentation, pilotsTinkering Disposition6.7% (666)5.1% (115)1.25
governanceDiligence11.5% (1,139)9.7% (218)1.03
cross-functional briefingDescription57.7% (5,741)58.1% (1,310)0.96
ownershipInternal Locus of Evaluation19.2% (1,913)19.0% (428)0.90
ambiguityTolerance for Ambiguity10.2% (1,010)11.7% (264)0.75

n = 9,943 AI-mentioning and 2,253 other postings. Percentages are the share of postings carrying any term in the group; counts in brackets are the postings behind each percentage. The lift column adjusts for posting length and is therefore smaller than those two percentages divided.

Does it replicate?

The same comparison run separately in each sub-corpus. These panels were assembled for different reasons, and The Muse was not assembled around AI at all, so it is the closest thing here to a control. A term group that moves in every column is describing AI-related work. One that moves only in the first column is describing how the panel was built.

Term groupAIEM elementATS panelRemote boardsHacker NewsThe Muse
experimentation, pilotsTinkering Disposition2.232.981.984.76
ambiguityTolerance for Ambiguity1.192.334.501.40
AI oversightDiscernment10.3011.74—34.00
verificationDiscernment1.300.971.710.91
governanceDiligence1.211.032.400.91
ownershipInternal Locus of Evaluation1.351.721.431.36
handing work to a systemDelegation9.432.721.814.05
cross-functional briefingDescription1.011.070.880.97
interpretationDiscernment1.751.302.290.87
ethics, bias, responsible AIDiligence1.561.263.300.64
evaluation languageDiscernment1.461.323.771.10

A dash means the cell did not clear the suppression rules in that sub-corpus, usually because fewer than 5 postings carried the term in one arm. Columns are never summed: they are different populations, not parts of one. Lift is length-adjusted, as above.

By discipline

A ratio needs cells, not just a base. A group appears only where the discipline has at least 50 non-AI postings and at least 5 postings carry the term on each side — the rule that would have stopped an earlier draft reporting a 3.31 lift built on one posting.

DisciplineTerm groupAINon-AILift
Information SystemsAI oversight4.8% (327)0.5% (6)7.74
Business Managementhanding work to a system9.9% (153)1.7% (9)5.01
Information Systemshanding work to a system8.4% (571)1.3% (17)5.00
Business Managementethics, bias, responsible AI6.5% (100)1.3% (7)3.88
Experience Design and Managementinterpretation28.9% (72)7.1% (5)3.52
Marketingethics, bias, responsible AI5.2% (60)1.9% (5)2.07
Information Systemsevaluation language43.5% (2,964)20.0% (255)1.87
Salesevaluation language33.1% (762)15.4% (93)1.85
Strategic Managementverification36.9% (303)19.7% (34)1.81
Information Systemsethics, bias, responsible AI7.8% (530)2.8% (35)1.79
Experience Design and Managementevaluation language36.1% (90)15.7% (11)1.72
Human Resource Managementinterpretation42.9% (143)20.3% (16)1.71
Marketinginterpretation34.8% (398)17.4% (45)1.65
Salesverification39.8% (915)20.7% (125)1.61
Information Systemsinterpretation29.0% (1,974)13.3% (169)1.57
Strategic Managementevaluation language47.9% (393)27.2% (47)1.57
Financeethics, bias, responsible AI14.8% (34)8.3% (5)1.51
Strategic Managementinterpretation37.4% (307)22.5% (39)1.47
Salesinterpretation26.8% (616)14.6% (88)1.46
Marketingverification34.4% (394)22.4% (58)1.45
Information Systemsverification32.3% (2,196)19.0% (242)1.45
Business Managementownership22.7% (351)15.5% (83)1.38
Financeverification58.3% (134)38.3% (23)1.37
Business Managementevaluation language45.2% (699)30.0% (161)1.36
Financeownership30.0% (69)18.3% (11)1.36
Information Systemsexperimentation, pilots7.9% (536)5.7% (72)1.35
Marketingevaluation language41.0% (469)26.6% (69)1.33
Business Managementverification42.2% (653)31.5% (169)1.30
Experience Design and Managementambiguity23.3% (58)14.3% (10)1.30
Business Managementinterpretation35.9% (556)23.9% (128)1.29
Marketingambiguity16.3% (187)12.0% (31)1.27
Salesgovernance7.1% (163)5.0% (30)1.17
Marketinggovernance13.3% (152)12.0% (31)1.16
Human Resource Managementverification56.8% (189)48.1% (38)1.11
Salescross-functional briefing59.9% (1,378)51.9% (313)1.11
Information Systemsgovernance11.9% (811)9.3% (118)1.10
Business Managementgovernance16.8% (260)15.1% (81)1.09
Human Resource Managementevaluation language47.1% (157)38.0% (30)1.07
Salesownership14.0% (322)11.1% (67)1.06
Business Managementexperimentation, pilots6.5% (100)5.8% (31)1.04
Strategic Managementcross-functional briefing56.5% (464)52.6% (91)1.03
Marketingownership20.1% (230)17.8% (46)1.03
Financecross-functional briefing57.4% (132)56.7% (34)1.01
Business Managementambiguity16.1% (249)14.6% (78)1.01
Business Managementcross-functional briefing55.8% (864)55.0% (295)1.01
Strategic Managementambiguity18.6% (153)17.9% (31)1.01
Marketingcross-functional briefing60.1% (687)57.1% (148)1.00
Salesethics, bias, responsible AI7.5% (172)6.1% (37)1.00
Financeinterpretation40.4% (93)31.7% (19)0.96
Strategic Managementgovernance13.4% (110)14.5% (25)0.96
Strategic Managementownership21.9% (180)21.4% (37)0.96
Information Systemscross-functional briefing58.9% (4,009)58.6% (746)0.96
Salesambiguity7.1% (163)7.0% (42)0.92
Financeambiguity13.5% (31)15.0% (9)0.83
Experience Design and Managementexperimentation, pilots12.0% (30)14.3% (10)0.82
Information Systemsownership19.6% (1,336)21.9% (278)0.81
Experience Design and Managementownership18.1% (45)15.7% (11)0.79
Human Resource Managementcross-functional briefing49.2% (164)60.8% (48)0.76
Experience Design and Managementcross-functional briefing58.6% (146)74.3% (52)0.75
Financegovernance11.3% (26)15.0% (9)0.71
Financeevaluation language50.0% (115)66.7% (40)0.69
Information Systemsambiguity9.6% (657)11.7% (149)0.69
Human Resource Managementambiguity10.2% (34)11.4% (9)0.65
Experience Design and Managementethics, bias, responsible AI6.4% (16)10.0% (7)0.65
Human Resource Managementownership21.9% (73)20.3% (16)0.64
Marketingexperimentation, pilots12.3% (141)17.8% (46)0.63
Strategic Managementexperimentation, pilots8.9% (73)15.6% (27)0.50
Human Resource Managementgovernance9.6% (32)15.2% (12)0.42

Greenhouse boards only, so the compared groups share a platform, a collection window and an employer pool. Restricted to each posting’s primary discipline.

Counting rules that change the totals

A posting counts for every discipline that can legitimately claim it. A product manager counts under Business Management, Information Systems, Marketing and Strategic Management at once. Discipline totals therefore exceed the number of postings, by design.

Never sum across disciplines and call the result a job count. When a partition is needed, only the primary relation is used, and the multi-label overlap is reported beside it rather than folded in.

What this panel is good for

Good evidence forPoor evidence for
What AI-related business work asks forHow common AI work is in the economy
Language differences between AI and non-AI postings at one employer poolWhere any particular university’s graduates go
Trends since 2023, on the Hacker News series onlyNational or international representativeness

The sharpest check on the last point: none of the nine employers the anchoring school’s placement records name as top recruiters for Finance and Strategic Management appear anywhere in this corpus. The firms that actually hire those graduates largely do not post on these platforms.

Sources

Every posting is collected from a documented public API. Sources are grouped by why they are in the panel, because that governs how their numbers may be read.

Chosen because they post AI-related work

Not selected for AI at all

Archive

The theory this feeds

The reason to ask what employers want is to know what to teach. The AI Engagement Model sets out the eight modes, three tiers and the dispositions underneath them, with the evidence walked through step by step.

Read the theory walkthrough on aimodes.ai · How this panel is built · Decisions behind it