← Research

Where do graduates of this programme actually go?

The question. Which employers hire from the programme, how often, and how consistently across years?

What it found

Nine years, 2,951 placements, 791 distinct employers for BYU Information Systems. The distribution has a long tail: most employers appear once or twice, and a small number recur every year. Those recurring employers are the ones a curriculum conversation is actually about, and they are visible here only because the window is nine years rather than one.

The numbers

EmployerTotalFull timeInternshipsYearsFromTo
Brigham Young University21012198820172025
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints12020100920172025
Anglepoint, Inc.832954920172025
Eide Bailly LLP672740920172025
EY, LLP643133920172025
Deloitte & Touche LLP603822920172025
Pariveda Solutions584612920172025
Qualtrics533122920172025
Solvd, LLC492623620202025
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.452124920172025
Adobe Systems, Inc.452025920172025
Intermountain Healthcare40733920172025
ExxonMobil392118720172025
Zions Bancorporation391326820172025
Domo, Inc.321220820172025
Amazon321517820172025
PwC301020920172025
Restaurant36529326920172025
Connor Group26917520212025
Melaleuca, Inc.26224720172025
Walmart Inc.25916820172025
Microsoft Corporation241311720172025
KPMG LLP231013920172025
Koch Industries22715520172021
Brevium, Inc.22913620172025
USAA211011820172025
TaxHawk, Inc.21129820172025
Amazon Web Services211110420222025
American Express Company20812720172024
Lucid Software, Inc.19712720182025
Moss Adams LLP19109620192025
BambooHR19109520212025
Health Catalyst1899820172025
Fast Enterprises, LLC18810920172025
Brigham Young Univ..18—18120232023
Southwest Airlines16115720172025
Apple Inc.16610420202024
Pluralsight16610820172025
Xerva, LLC1679420172020
Podium1596820172025
Mozenda15411520172021
Honeywell14410720172023
Jarvis Ventures1358120172017
Ancestry1266520172022
Protiviti Inc.1266520172024
Fidelity Investments1257620172024
SimpleNexus1183420202023
LabWorks1046320232025
Vivint, Inc.1064620172025
Sunrise Technologies1010—720182025
General Motors1010—420172022
MyEducator1037520172025
Credera1055420222025
doTERRA Intl, LLC.1064520172025
Epic Systems Corporation1091520172025
Dell Inc.945220232024
Symantec826320172019
Entrata, Inc.844620172024
Pattern835620192025
TaxBit761320212023
Cvent, Inc.743420202024
Workday, Inc.752520172022
InsideSales.com734520172021
Ivanti716420172020
RainFocus761520182025
Clyde Companies7—7220242025
Nexio734320222025
AARC-360734420222025
Arctic Wolf633220242025
The Walt Disney Company624520172023
Google633420192022
Enzy615220242025
MX651420202025
Capital One66—420172022
Teather Consulting532320192021
MasterControl523420182025
Tesla, Inc.523520172025
Salesforce5—5420172021
J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.532520182025
Idaho National Laboratory5—5520172023
The Wolff Company LLC523320182020
3M523520172023
Preferred Properties532320202022
Oracle Corporation523520182025
Nu Skin Enterprises514420172023
Awardco55—420222025
BlenderBottle Company431320182021
Micron Technology, Inc.413220172018
Trove Brands4—4220242025
Wells Fargo413320222025
BrainStorm, Inc.4—4420192025
JourneyTEAM Consulting422320202023
Insight422420222025
Bit by Bit Technologies413220222023
Grow.com422420172021
The Boeing Company422420192025
Cognizant431220222025
Clozd422420202025
Progressive Leasing413420212025
Clearlink431420182025
ClearEdge Partners Inc.413220202021
Facebook, Inc.431420172024
Findd422420192024
Enlite Home413320222024
Neighbor Storage413320192023
nCino431320222025
Bain & Company431220222023
eAssist Dental Solutions, ..422320232025
DISH Network413320192022
Fishbowl Inventory4—4220242025
Automation Helpers312220242025
Micro Focus3—3220172018
Smarty Streets33—220232024
Merchant Labs33—320182021
Mobly33—120242024
Accenture33—320182024
LoomVue3—3220212022
Mercer312320192025
Aptive Environmental3—3320212025
Lendio, Inc.321220222025
Leland312220242025
Kenect321220202021
Databased321320212023
Lingotek312320172020
Toyota Motor Company312220232024
United States Forest Serv..312320232025
TLC Ops321220232024
Crumbl Cookies312320222024
Thumbtack312320172020
United Launch Alliance312320192024
IBM312320192021
The Principal Financial Group3—3320192023
Imagicom312220172018
The Pennant Group, Inc.33—320212024
Halosight33—120212021
Spot Parking3—3220242025
Tanium321320232025
Texas Instruments321320222025
Snowflake321220242025
RiskRecon321220172018
Franklin Covey Co.3—3320212023
Hello Sugar Franchise3—3220242025
Comcast/NBCUniversal312320172021
Ford Motor Company33—220172018
Right Angle Engineering312220232024
Xantie312220192020
Pellion Venture Partners3—3220242025
One Enterprises LLC312320202022
PetSmart, Inc.3—3320172021
Red Ventures312320212025
Chatbooks, Inc.312320202022
Barclays Bank, PLC312220232024
Nike, Inc.312320192021
EKR312220172018
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.312220172018
Nissan Motor Co.312320172019
Detroit Pistons3—3320232025
Delta Air Lines, Inc.312320172025
17 Grapes Business Consulting312220192020
Nav Inc.321320182023
Nozzle312320212023
MetaSource2—2120242024
Mizu Inc2—2220242025
Caldwell County BBQ2—2220242025
Caldera Engineering2—2220242025
Cache Private Capital2—2220172018
BYU Program Granite2—2220232024
Merrick Bank2—2220172018
Medallion Bank211220192020
Meijer2—2220242025
Marriott International, Inc.211220242025
Mastercard211220232024
LinkedIn Corporation22—220172020
Buku Ship211220212022
Alleva Software211220212025
Lower Kuskokwim School District2—2220222023
Light Your Home2—2220242025
AppLovin2—2220172018
Lease End2—2220242025
Lightpost Analytics2—2220192020
Academy Mortgage Corporation2—2220172018
BREX22—120212021
LightspeedDMS22—120252025
Breeze Airlines22—220202022
Aon Inc.2—2220242025
BP plc2—2220202021
AgReserves, Inc.211220232024
Kimberly-Clark Corporation2—2120212021
Kingsley Management Corporation211220172018
Journeyfront, Inc.211220242025
Anonyome Labs, Inc.22—220182023
DaVita211220192020
JetBlue Airways Corporation2—2220202021
Data Crunch Corporation22—120212021
BNSF Railway211220192020
3M Health Information Systems2—2120182018
Jolt211220172018
DecisionWise2—2220172018
About Time Technologies2—2220242025
Jump AI2—2120252025

BYU Information Systems, 2017 to 2025. Aggregated across years. Years is the number of distinct years in which that employer appears, which separates a recurring recruiter from a one-off.

How it was computed

Extracted from published BYU Marriott placement reports, one row per employer per year per placement type, each carrying its source URL and page. Employer names are canonicalised, with merges recorded and reviewable. assertion_status is observed_fact, the strongest in the database: these are recorded outcomes, not inferences from postings.

How to read it

One programme, one institution. This is not a national placement picture and generalises to nobody else. Aggregated across years, so it shows who hires repeatedly rather than what happened in any single year. A placement is a destination, not an endorsement of the curriculum that led to it.

Source view: program_placements · published 2026-09-13