← Research

The four quadrants, program by program

The question. Within each business program, how are postings split across the four AI-capability quadrants, and what does each quadrant ask for?

What it found

The home page's quadrant bars and skill profile, repeated for each of eleven business programs. Information Systems is by far the largest (about 37,000 US postings in 90 days, roughly half AI-related); Entrepreneurial Management is too thin for anything beyond a count. Each program's page, under Programs, draws its own quadrants and profile.

The numbers

ProgramPostings, 90 daysAI shareAll time
Information Systems49,64749.5%52,590
Business Management15,90242.0%17,301
Sales15,65542.2%16,264
Marketing9,13455.3%9,514
Strategic Management5,81659.9%6,101
Finance5,06322.3%5,637
Human Resource Management2,60334.7%2,732
Accounting2,60129.6%2,802
Experience Design and Management2,23850.3%2,398
Global Supply Chain Management1,67124.7%2,482
Entrepreneurial Management95—96

United States. A posting can count toward more than one program, so the rows do not add up to the panel.

How it was computed

Postings from the last 90 days with a real posting date, pooled across providers. A posting counts toward every program the discipline classifier assigns it (OTHER only when it is the sole label), so programs overlap and must not be summed. Quadrants are cut on capability depth in the description, as on the home page. Skills, competencies and characteristics use lexicon v1t, the competency cluster map and trait framework ws1.

How to read it

Program assignment comes from the discipline classifier (see Methodology). A posting can count toward more than one program. Rows under 20 postings are dropped and AI shares are withheld under 200, in the view itself. Region ALL is the whole program.

Source view: program_regions · published 2026-09-25